Privacy Policy

World Masters Athletics (WMA) has sanctioned Australian Masters Athletics Inc (AMA) to conduct the 2016 World Masters Athletics Championships (WMAC) in Perth, Western Australia during October and November 2016.

AMA has engaged Perth 2016 Ltd (Perth 2016) to plan, conduct and overall manage the WMAC.

Perth 2016 has engaged Blue Gem Holdings Pty Ltd (TriEvents) to assist with the organisation, marketing and management of the WMAC. Perth 2016 has also engaged Athletics Western Australia (AWA) to assist with the organisation of the competition and competition related services for the WMAC.

This Privacy Policy applies to all aforementioned parties involved in the organisation and running of the World Masters Athletics Championships (WMAC) to be held in Perth in 2016 (collectively referred to as the Organisers or we).

The Organisers take your privacy seriously. We will never sell information about you. We have prepared this Privacy Policy (Policy) to help you understand how we aim to protect the privacy of your Personal Details obtained in connection with the WMAC.

The use of the Perth 2016 WMAC website (www.Perth2016.com) and/or its products or services (Services) by you constitutes acceptance of this Policy. The Organisers are the data controllers in relation to your Personal Details.

What personal information do we collect?

When registering for the WMAC either online at www.perth2016.com, or via a paper entry form, you may be asked to provide your name, mailing address, date of birth, country of citizenship, affiliated club, email address, telephone, mobile, and any other relevant details for the competition (Personal Details). For your security, we use an accredited online service provider to handle the registration transaction.
In connection with your registration, the Organisers may request the collection of ‘Sensitive Information’ as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), such as medical and health information. These details will only be collected where your prior consent has been obtained. This consent is requested in the Athletes’ Waiver, required for registration for the WMAC. In providing that consent, you also consent to the Organisers collecting, transferring, disclosing, storing, using and processing this information in accordance with this Policy. The Organisers may use or disclose this information only in connection with our activities and consistent with the purposes for which consent is provided.

When you access the Perth 2016 WMAC website (www.Perth2016.com) or the registration system provided by SimplyRegister, Inc, the Organisers or its contractors may record certain information (such as your IP address and software information).

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

Once collected, we implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us, and any transactions involving payments are handled via connections encrypted with industry-standard SSL/TLS. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your payment information (credit card details) will not be stored on our servers. The last four digits of your card number and the brand of your card (Mastercard/Visa) are retained for the purpose of recreating receipts. All other information may be retained for purposes such as the determination of championship statistics and historic trends of entry in aggregate or at an athlete level.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and storage of data on internet-connected systems is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

For what purpose do we collect, hold, use and disclose information about you?

We collect personal information about you when you use our Services, in order to check your status, age, nationality and to generally process your registration. Upon registering on our site, you will be asked to agree that all of your Personal Details and the Personal Details of all accompanying persons may be provided to:

(a) the Organisers;
(b) the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection;
(c) future hosts of the WMAC;
(d) the registration provider (SimplyRegister, Inc);
(e) the WMA regional associations (where and as necessary); and
(f) your national affiliate.

Staff or contractors who have access to your Personal Details may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of the WMAC organisation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services (accreditation and bibs, accommodation, transport, visas etc). By submitting your Personal Details, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may use your Personal Details for the following purposes:

(a) to enable you to access the online registration for the WMAC;
(b) to communicate with you when necessary regarding your registration for the championships or other matters pertaining to the WMAC;
(c) to process entries, and check relevant details of your entry and forward such information to the Organisers for the WMAC registration;
(d) to provide you with a unique WMAC Accreditation Pass and competition bibs;
(e) to improve any Service we provide;
(f) to provide emergency medical treatment in the event that you are injured or otherwise become ill or incapacitated during the WMAC;
(g) to comply with Australian Immigration and Border Protection requirements;
(h) as required or authorised by law, required in order to investigate an unlawful activity, required by an enforcement body for investigative activities or necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety, or to public health or safety;
(i) for any purpose required or deemed appropriate by, or to assist, the parties hereto or the Australian Government or any state or local government body, service or agency in Australia.

Please note that this is not an exhaustive list of how we use the information collected.

Upon registration you will also be asked to agree that your Personal Details may be used for other purposes outlined in the Athlete Waiver. You will be asked to agree that photographs and video footage taken of you during and after participation in the WMAC may be used for promotional and other purposes without further consent being obtained. You will also be asked to consent to the Organisers using your name, image, voice, likeness and performance in the WMAC to promote and publicise the WMAC or the business of the Organisers.

Your personal information may be transferred to third parties without notice to you in order to satisfy applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, to protect our rights or the rights of others, and in any way necessary to provide our Services.

How can you access and correct personal information about you held by us?

To obtain a copy of your Personal Details, please contact Perth 2016 for advice on how to obtain this information. Perth 2016 will respond to a request for access to your Personal Details within a reasonable period after receipt of the request where it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

If Perth 2016 holds Personal Details about you and you request Perth 2016 to correct or update that information, we will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to correct or update that information.

What to do if you have a complaint or concern about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles?

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been handed or collected by the Organisers or its contractors, please contact Perth 2016 in one of the following ways:

By telephone on: +61 8 9244 5200
By email on: info@perth2016.com
By mail at: PO Box 1960, Osborne Park DC, Western Australia, Australia 6916

Perth 2016 will address your complaint or concern within 30 days, however if you are not satisfied with the outcome, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Are we likely to disclose information to overseas recipients? 

The Organisers may disclose your Personal Details overseas only for the purposes provided for in this Policy. Overseas recipients include SimplyRegister, Inc (United States) and recipients disclosed previously in this Policy who operate in a number of countries. Those recipients include but are not limited to WMA, future hosts of the WMAC and your national affiliate or regional association.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 3 February 2016. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. To access a copy of the latest version at any time, please visit our website at www.Perth2016.com.

Newsletter

 
Keep up to date with the event & subscribe.

About

 
We will create an extraordinary World Masters Athletics Championships in Perth, Western Australia. Athletes will compete at world-class facilities located a short drive from the Perth city centre. After competition, athletes will have the opportunity to experience the extraordinary, which is Perth and Western Australia.

CONTACT

 

Please don't hesitate to get in touch:

    Phone:       +61 8 9244 5200
    Email:        [email protected]
    Address:   PO Box 1960, Osborne Park DC, Western Australia 6916

NEWS

 

PHOTOSTREAM

 
Men's cross country Lyon 2015 Women's cross country Lyon 2015 Men's 800m Lyon 2015 Women's 400m starting blocks Lyon 2015 W55 Lyon 2015 Women's 4x100m finals Lyon 2015